Privacy Policy

 

Total Office NZ Limited is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information when you deal with us. Our privacy policy endorses and complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 of personal information by businesses.

 

Our website uses the industry standard security protocol Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) to encode sensitive information like your credit card number while it passes through the internet. Your name and details will be kept private in compliance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. Nobody else will have access to your private details and we do not sell nor distribute your personal information to any third parties.

Telephone numbers and email addresses allow us, if required, to contact you about your order.

Your email address will only be used by our shopping partner to do the following:

  • acknowledge receipt of your order
  • email a copy of your invoice/packing slip
  • to email any correspondence relating to your order as required

 

 We will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. You can access our website and browse the site without disclosing personal information.

We will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected and we will not disclose your personal information to a third party.

We ensure that your personal information will not be disclosed unless law requires it or to prevent or investigate suspected unlawful activity.

We have implemented security technology and policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information under our control against: unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

We will remove personal information from our systems where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required).

If you wish to view the personal information you have provided or, comment on or obtain further information about our privacy policy, Please contact our privacy officer.

Pricing Fluctuations

 

In some instances there may be small variations to the price shown on your credit card statement from the price you have paid for your products (usually just a few pence/cents and can often work in your favour). This is because of the time delay, and subsequent exchange rate fluctuation, between the day we charge your card and the day your credit card company charges your account.

A surcharge may also be added by some credit card companies for international currency transactions. Despite the fact that we adjust the daily exchange rate in favour of the customer to try and prevent any apparent overcharges, this is something we cannot control. If this happens to you, and although we are not responsible for the discrepancy, in the interest of customer good-will we will assign the value of the discrepancy as a credit for a future order.

 

Warranty & Guarantee

 

Manufacturers warranty applies on all new products. Second hand products can be exchanged within a week. The price will be adjusted. We try to do the right thing and give the benefit of the doubt in all instances. It is our goal to exceed your expectations. If, however, you're not happy with any of our products, simply return it to us within 1 month of the order date and we'll promptly exchange it or issue a refund, whichever you prefer, unless of course the product has already been in daily use without problems, or has been subjected to extraordinary wear and tear.

 

Please email us first and let us know you're returning the product. If the problem is our fault, we will pay the return postage to us, but you must let us know first. If you are returning it for exchange, postage is at your expense. If you are returning something for a refund, it is your expense plus the cost to send it to you in the first instance. Please do contact us on one of our contact numbers if you are unsure of anything.

Guarantee & Returns, Exchanges & Refunds

 

If you are not satisfied with any item, simply contact us within 1 month, and return the item in new condition (complete with tags and packaging), along with your name, address and details of the exchange or refund required.

Please contact us to obtain a Returns Reference Code before returning the product. Return delivery will be at your expense, but we will send replacement item free of delivery charge. Refunds will be made less delivery charges.

If the item is faulty, or we have made an error, please contact us as soon as possible so that we can organise return delivery and arrange your exchange or full refund.

If you wish to exchange an item you have received as a gift, please provide us with the name of the person who gave it to you. Receipts must be valid and intact to get you refund or exchange.

Credits

Concept and production:

This website is Created and Hosted by Total Website. For more technical information please contact them.